Fig Variety Details

General

Variety
Gallo
Favorite

Favorited By 0 Users

NPGS ID
AKA

Binella, Binello, Buzzone

Description

This is a medium-sized tree, which produces few brebas, of medium quality, and an early and abundant main crop, at the beginning of September till the first frosts. The main crop figs are really small, but have fair to good organoleptic qualities.

In cool and rainy summers, Gallo is a type of tree, whose branches keep on growing until the end of the fall season, preventing main crop from ripening. Therefore, it is very important to pinch the terminal buds, when branches bear between six to eight fruits

This fig tree is interesting for its cold hardiness, early main crop ripening period and manageable tree size. However due to really small fruit size, this fig tree is abandoned.

Gallo was found in an Italian village (350 meters of elevation) that is known for being cold and snowy during winter, in the southern part of the Alps.

It is also named "Binello" meaning "Twins" as main crop fruits often appear grouped together.

Biferous crop.

Condit Monograph

n/a

Family
TBD
Type
Common
Collection
Non-Carica
Availability
Beginner
Low

Strains

Variety Strains

Images

Main Crop

Main Season
Early
Main Yield
Average
Main GDD
Main Ripen Days
0
Main Crop Flavors
Main Additional Flavors
Main Fruit Size
0-15g
Main Seed Crunch
Main Skin Thickness
Main Eye Opening
Main Eye Description
Main Fruit Drop Resistance
Average
Main Split Resistance
Main Uses
Main Additional Notes
  • Fruit Size: very small

Breba Crop

Breba
Yes
Breba Yield
Breba GDD
Breba Flavor (Difference from Main)
Breba Ripening Days
Breba Fruit Size
Breba Seed Crunch
Breba Skin Thickness
Breba Eye Opening
Breba Eye Description
Breba Fruit Drop Resistance
Breba Split Resistance
Breba Uses
Breba Additional Notes

Reviews

Climate

Vigor
Average
Cold Hardiness
High
Zone
FMV Resistance
Average
RKN Resistance
Average
Container Adaptable
Average
Rooting Ease
Average
Produces After Die-back
Excellent
Rain Tolerance
Average
Additional Climate Notes

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This