Fig Variety Details

General

Variety
Nero 600M
Favorite

Favorited By 1 Users

Average Overall Rating

Overall Rating:(0)

NPGS ID
AKA

Nero 400m,Valle Calda,Valle Negra, Vallecalda, ValleCalda di Borgofornari

Variety Strains
Description

A dark fig, bifera, discovered by Sergio Carlini in the Italian alps. Also known as Nero 400m. Main crop has a rounded shape. Recommended by Herman2 as one of the most rain-resistant figs appropriate for the humid Northeast sector.

Very cold tolerant, fruit quality excellent even with rain and humidity if properly ripened and tree is mature. Highly recommended. Some may be the same as Valle Negra and/or Valle Calda.

Robert Harper in Connecticut: From the foothills of the Alps in Italy. Its breba crop has survived upstate New York winters, in a pot inside a detached, unheated garage. It is said that it is very cold resistant, and tolerant of rains during the time it ripens. Some fig collectors think it could be comparable to figs like Madeira Black in taste. There is a lot of great hope that this extremely cold hardy fig will end up being the best outdoor fig that can be grown in the northeast. Hardiness unknown at this time. But, it may be a fig that can easily handle the cold through zone 6a. We are presently testing it now. One gallon pots should be ready maybe around 2016/2017?   

Planet Fig as Vallecalda: This fig tree was discovered in the Apennine Mountains (Italy), in a place named Vallecalda di Borgofornari, at an elevation of 550 meters. Despite the cold winters of the Apennine Mountains, this fig tree bears a significant and successful crop of brebas and a very large main crop, which usually doesn’t ripen.
In its natural habitat, Vallecalda reaches an important size, bears finely dissected leaves and produces many root suckers. This fig tree has an excellent resistance to cold.
Breba crop production is good and the fruits resist very well to sudden temperature changes, they usually don’t drop. The fruit is very palatable, melts in the mouth, is very sugary and has a very good perfume. The skin is quite thin and sweet. It is an excellent fruit.
In its natural habitat, the main crop fig does not ripen, but in Haute-Savoie (France), at a lower elevation (about 440 meters), fruits usually ripen. They are smaller than the breba fruits, but more numerous and have the particularity of being exceptionally resistant to bad weather conditions. The eye remains closed despite the autumn rains. This fig must not be harvested while being excessively mature, because as the skin is thick, it becomes hard when ripening, degrading the organoleptic qualities. However, when harvested ripe, it is a sugary fruit of very good quality.
Finally, Vallecalda is particularly adapted to cold areas, even in unfavorable situations, thanks to its natural resistance to cold and its excellent fruits.

Pedigree
Condit Monograph

n/a

Family
Violette de Bordeaux
Sub Family (New)
Type
Common
Collection
Planet Fig
Non-Carica
N/A
Availability
Excellent
Availability Rating

Average Rating:(0)

Beginner
Excellent
Beginner Rating

Average Rating:(0)

Origin
Italy

Images

Currently, the image credits are not displaying properly in some browsers. It may by necessary to "hover" over an image to see the image credit.

Main Crop

Main Season
Mid
Main Earliness Rating (5=early, 1=late)

Average Rating:(0)

Main Yield
Average
Main Yield Rating

Average Rating:(0)

Main GDD
Main Ripening Days
80
Main Primary Flavors
Bordeaux Berry, Complex Berry
Main Additional Flavors
Main Primary Flavor (New - In Process)
Main Secondary Flavor (New - In Process)
Main Flavor Notes (New - In Process)
Main Flavor Rating

Average Rating:(0)

Main Fruit Size
Main Seed Crunch
Main Seed Crunch Rating (1=none-little, 5=heavy)

Average Rating:(0)

Main Skin Thickness
Main Eye Opening
Main Eye Opening Rating (1=large/open, 5=tight)

Average Rating:(0)

Main Eye Description
Main Fruit Drop Resistance
Average
Main Fruit Drop Resistance Rating

Average Rating:(0)

Main Split Resistance
Main Split Resistance Rating

Average Rating:(0)

Main Rain Tolerance
Excellent
Main Rain Tolerance Rating

Average Rating:(0)

Main Uses
Main Additional Notes

Breba Crop

Brebas?
Yes
Breba Yield
Breba Yield Rating

Average Rating:(0)

Breba GDD
Breba Flavor (Difference from Main)
Breba Primary Flavor (New - In Process)
Breba Secondary Flavor (New - In Process)
Breba Flavor Notes
Breba Ripening Days
Breba Fruit Size
Breba Seed Crunch
Breba Skin Thickness
Breba Eye Opening
Breba Eye Description
Breba Fruit Drop Resistance
Breba Split Resistance
Breba Rain Tolerance
Excellent
Breba Uses
Breba Additional Notes
  • 7/6, 44g
  • brebas quite hardy

Climate

Vigor
Average
Vigor Rating

Average Rating:(0)

Cold Hardiness
High
In Ground Zone
6b+
Produces After Die-back
Excellent
Produces After Die-back Rating

Average Rating:(0)

Lignified Wood Winter Survival Rating

Average Rating:(0)

Rooting Ease
Average
Rooting Ease Rating

Average Rating:(0)

Container Adaptable
Average
Container Adaptable Rating

Average Rating:(0)

RKN Resistance
Average
RKN Resistance Rating

Average Rating:(0)

FMV Resistance
Average
FMV Resistance Rating

Average Rating:(0)

Additional Notes

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This