General

Variety
880287 (DFIC 150) - DEFUNCT
AKA
Favorite

Favorited By 0 Users

Overall Quality
Description

Ficus palmata Forssk.

Accession is not in the NPGS, contact the donor for availability. Historical record only.

Collector's note: of several trees, this one had fruits so late in season.

Accession was collected. 31-Aug-1988. North-West Frontier Pakistan. Locality: Shogor, Chitral, scattered trees and shrubs in grassy area at edge of village, east side of river. Habitat: River valley in the mountains. Associated vegetation: Prunus armeniaca, Rubus fruticosus, Eleagnus, Juglans regia, Cotoneaster, Crataegus songarica. Full sun exposure, 15 degree slope, well-drained. Latitude: 36 deg. 1 min. 59 sec. North (36.03333333), Longitude: 71 deg. 46 min. 59 sec. East (71.78333333) GoogleMap it. Elevation: 1846 meters. Collectors: Brenner, D., University of Oregon; Thompson, Maxine, Oregon State University; Plant Genetic Resources Institute. Accession was donated. 23-Dec-1988. Oregon United States. Donors: Thompson, Maxine, Oregon State University.

External Links

Condit Group
Family
TBD
Sub Family
Type
TBD
Non-Carica
palmata
Origin
Pakistan
Collections
US Availability
Poor
Beginner
Poor
Commercial Suitability
Cold Hardiness
Vigor
High
Produces After Die-back
Average
Rooting Ease
Average
Container Adaptable
Average
RKN Resistance
Average
FMV Resistance
Excellent

Images

Currently, the image credits are not displaying properly in some browsers. It may by necessary to "hover" over an image to see the image credit.

Main Crop

Main Crop Flavor Rating
Main Crop Season
Main Crop Yield
Average
Main Crop Flavors
Ross Raddi's Flavor Group
Main Crop Hang Time
Main Crop Fruit Size
Main Crop Seed Crunch
Main Crop Toughness
Main Crop Eye Opening
Main Crop Fruit Drop Resistance
Average
Main Crop Split Resistance
Main Crop Rain Tolerance
Average
Main Crop Drying on Tree Capability
Main Crop Uses

Breba Crop

Breba Crop?
Breba Crop Flavor Rating
Breba Yield
Breba Flavor
Breba Fruit Size
Breba Seed Crunch
Breba Crop Toughness
Breba Eye Opening
Breba Fruit Drop Resistance
Breba Split Resistance
Breba Rain Tolerance
Breba Uses

Leave a Reply