General

Variety
880213 (DFIC 149) - DEFUNCT
AKA
Favorite

Favorited By 0 Users

Overall Quality
Description

Ficus palmata Forssk.

Accession is not in the NPGS, contact the donor for availability. Historical record only.

Collector's note: this is one of the higher sites for this species. Average weight of 10 fruits = 5.1 grams. ss = 10 degree brix. Purple-black fruit with very tender skin.

Accession was collected. 09-Aug-1988. North-West Frontier Pakistan. Locality: Swat, near Shangla Pass, purchased from children beside road. Habitat: Mountains. Latitude: 34 deg. 55 min. 0 sec. North (34.91666667), Longitude: 72 deg. 31 min. 59 sec. East (72.53333333) GoogleMap it. Elevation: 2153 meters. Collectors: Brenner, D., University of Oregon; Thompson, Maxine, Oregon State University; Plant Genetic Resources Institute. Accession was donated. 23-Dec-1988. Oregon United States. Donors: Thompson, Maxine, Oregon State University

External Links

Condit Group
Family
TBD
Sub Family
Type
TBD
Non-Carica
palmata
Origin
Pakistan
Collections
US Availability
Poor
Beginner
Poor
Commercial Suitability
Cold Hardiness
Vigor
High
Produces After Die-back
Average
Rooting Ease
Average
Container Adaptable
Average
RKN Resistance
Average
FMV Resistance
Excellent

Images

Currently, the image credits are not displaying properly in some browsers. It may by necessary to "hover" over an image to see the image credit.

Main Crop

Main Crop Flavor Rating
Main Crop Season
Main Crop Yield
Average
Main Crop Flavors
Ross Raddi's Flavor Group
Main Crop Hang Time
Main Crop Fruit Size
Main Crop Seed Crunch
Main Crop Toughness
Main Crop Eye Opening
Main Crop Fruit Drop Resistance
Average
Main Crop Split Resistance
Main Crop Rain Tolerance
Average
Main Crop Drying on Tree Capability
Main Crop Uses

Breba Crop

Breba Crop?
Breba Crop Flavor Rating
Breba Yield
Breba Flavor
Breba Fruit Size
Breba Seed Crunch
Breba Crop Toughness
Breba Eye Opening
Breba Fruit Drop Resistance
Breba Split Resistance
Breba Rain Tolerance
Breba Uses

Leave a Reply