General

Variety
A1 133
AKA

DFIC 164

Favorite

Favorited By 1 Users

Overall Quality
Description

A1 133 is the mother tree in Albania. It was a large, spreading tree. Seeds were collected and propagated. Ten seedlings were grown and assigned as DFIC0164-1 through -10. Number 2 has apparently been lost.

Accession was collected. 02-Sep-1996. Albania. Collectors: Garvey, Edward J., USDA, ARS; Muehlbauer, Fred J., USDA, ARS; Xhuveli, Lufter, Agricultural University of Tirana

Comment: Locality: Further up beach on the Island of Frans Joesph.  Habitat: Marshy area. Latitude: 41 deg. 50 min. 53 sec. North (41.848), Longitude: 019 deg. 22 min. 45 sec. East (19.379) (GPS coordinates) Elevation: 1 meter

Accession was donated. 30-Sep-1996. Maryland United States. Donors: Garvey, Edward J., USDA, ARS; Comment: Donated to NCGR, Davis.

External Links

Condit Group
Family
TBD
Sub Family
Type
Common
Non-Carica
No
Origin
Albania
Collections
US Availability
Low
Beginner
Poor
Commercial Suitability
Cold Hardiness
Vigor
Average
Produces After Die-back
Average
Rooting Ease
Average
Container Adaptable
Average
RKN Resistance
Average
FMV Resistance
Average

Images

Currently, the image credits are not displaying properly in some browsers. It may by necessary to "hover" over an image to see the image credit.

Main Crop

Main Crop Flavor Rating
Main Crop Season
Main Crop Yield
Average
Main Crop Flavors
Ross Raddi's Flavor Group
Main Crop Hang Time
Main Crop Fruit Size
Main Crop Seed Crunch
Main Crop Toughness
Main Crop Eye Opening
Main Crop Fruit Drop Resistance
Average
Main Crop Split Resistance
Main Crop Rain Tolerance
Average
Main Crop Drying on Tree Capability
Main Crop Uses

Breba Crop

Breba Crop?
Breba Crop Flavor Rating
Breba Yield
Breba Flavor
Breba Fruit Size
Breba Seed Crunch
Breba Crop Toughness
Breba Eye Opening
Breba Fruit Drop Resistance
Breba Split Resistance
Breba Rain Tolerance
Breba Uses

Leave a Reply